Loading…
AISDEDU has ended

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Tuesday, August 6
 

8:30am

10:15am

ROUNDTABLE: Empowering Youth Through Action Civics Room 172Megan Brandon PLAYGROUND: PPfT Open Lab CafeteriaAron Kadish • Amie Ortiz • Omar Castillo • Robert Chavez • Shaun Hutchins PLAYGROUND: Reducing the Effects of Trauma, Building a Resilient Nervous System CafeteriaBecky Murillo PLAYGROUND: The Brain-the Impact of Neurobiology on Learning and Behavior CafeteriaTeri Wood Session #162 - PANEL: PDU's Room 260Omar Castillo Session #183 - Self Care for Educators Room 268Stephanie Hawkins PLAYGROUND: Connecting Through the BLEND Calendar CafeteriaLaura Browder • Lana Stone Session #17 - Creative Teaching for Academic Rigor Room 156Sloan McLain Session #21 - Personalization in Action: Witness Success for All Room 169Courtney Power-Freeman PLAYGROUND: AISD Interactive Make & Play CafeteriaChristina Nelson • Stella Bromley Session #23 - Look and Link: Culturally Responsive Pedagogy and Creative Teaching Room 243Kristina Gutierrez • Jennifer Arffmann Session #27 - Using BLEND to Connect with Parents and Families Room 239Tory Hanabury • Sharon Laidlaw • Josephine Skaer Session #19 - Brain Hacking Through Lesson Planning Room 162Jenna Carll Session #12 - Engage to Escape: Can You Break Out? Room 155Tamsyn Michaelis • Brianna Myers Session #15 - Town Hall Meeting Room 261Raksha Joshi Session #10 - Deepening Student Engagement in Social Studies with Visual Art Room 151Nitra Gutierrez • David Levee Session #16 - A Digital Approach to Critical Skills (SEL, CTE & More) Room 267Kevin Mechenbier Session #20 - Get Up and Move! Room 166Julia Hankins Session #14 - Digging Deeper in AISD Digital Resources Room 246Stella Bromley • Christina Nelson Session #18 - Learning in the Lion's Den: A Flexible Learning Experience Room 160Stephanie LeBlanc Session #25 - “Everybody Needs Somebody: Helping Kids Develop Relationship Skills for Life” Room 256Dana Jones • Amanda Torres Session #26 - Supporting Technology and Creativity for our Youngest Learners Room 262Vanessa Jones • Howard Martin • Diane Wells • Danielle Rivera Session #30 - Neurosequential Model in Education MiniMap-A CST Session in Action Room 251Teri Wood Session #187 - Learn Coding Like a Fourth Grader! CafeteriaDr. Barbara ten Brink Session #177 - Tumblebooks Teen Cloud 6-12 Room 269Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #24 - Blended Learning: Breakout Room 245Theresa Lê Session #13 - Writing Workshop Room 167Sara Brennan Session #11 - Personalize Your Learning! Room 153Caryn Mackoff Session #28 - Empowering Students Engagement Room 265Margaret Daniels Session #22 - Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse and Other Geography Skills! Room 274Summer Carter Session #186 - Building a Data Measurement Plan for Personalized Learning Room 168Vera Dejesus • Shawn Rubin Session #170 - Digital Reading Resources Displays Room 277Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #179 - AISD Tech Systems Support Room 271Brenda Richmond

10:45am

1:00pm

Session #49 - Bringing Mindfulness to the Classroom Room 273Jeannine Ivey • Courtney Palladino Session #51 - Paperless: How I Learned to Let Go of My Binder Room 272Melissa Prepster Session #160 - PANEL: Assistive Technology - It’s really not the Twilight Zone Room 151Carye Edelman Session #161 - PANEL: Leadership Pathways: SEL Room 246Katie O'Neil • Aleza Sitarz Session #173 - MackinVIA Room 251Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #184 - Mindful Movements Room 268Kathryn Bankson Session #40 - Transforming District PE Lessons to Learner Centered Instruction Room 260Pat Werner Session #17 - Creative Teaching for Academic Rigor Room 156Sloan McLain Session #21 - Personalization in Action: Witness Success for All Room 169Courtney Power-Freeman Session #23 - Look and Link: Culturally Responsive Pedagogy and Creative Teaching Room 243Kristina Gutierrez • Jennifer Arffmann Session #27 - Using BLEND to Connect with Parents and Families Room 239Tory Hanabury • Sharon Laidlaw • Josephine Skaer Session #8 - Behavior in Sped.: FBA/BIP Room 172Veronica Arispe Session #19 - Brain Hacking Through Lesson Planning Room 162Jenna Carll Session #16 - A Digital Approach to Critical Skills (SEL, CTE & More) Room 267Kevin Mechenbier Session #20 - Get Up and Move! Room 166Julia Hankins Session #157 - Student Mobility, Learning Locator and Recapturing Charter Students Room 146Doyle Valdez Session #15 - Town Hall Meeting Room 249Raksha Joshi Session #18 - Learning in the Lion's Den: A Flexible Learning Experience Room 160Stephanie LeBlanc Session #25 - “Everybody Needs Somebody: Helping Kids Develop Relationship Skills for Life” Room 256Dana Jones • Amanda Torres Session #26 - Supporting Technology and Creativity for our Youngest Learners Room 262Vanessa Jones • Howard Martin • Diane Wells • Danielle Rivera Session #7 - The Power of Creativity and Student Choice: a Creative Learning Workshop Room 167Erin Magrath Session #6 - People Who Changed the World We Live In Room 155Frederika Jesus Session #5 - Expanding your Professional Portfolio:Best Practices for Resumes, Interviews, and LinkedIn Room 153Norma Castillo Session #169 - An Introduction to Carnegie Learning Resources for Middle School Math Room 148Sami Briceno Session #178 - Comics Plus 6-12 Room 269Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #24 - Blended Learning: Breakout Room 245Theresa Lê Session #28 - Empowering Students Engagement Room 265Margaret Daniels Session #22 - Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse and Other Geography Skills! Room 274Summer Carter

2:15pm

Session #57 - Come Alive with Living Materials Room 274Magdalena Hernandez Session #56 - Teaching Attendance: Promoting Positive Attendance in the Classroom and Beyond Room 146Neasel Conner Session #50 - And...ACTION! Student Video in the Classroom Room 251Erica De Los Santos • Sharon Laidlaw Session #53 - Using Open Education Resources to Drive Learning Room 267Erin Aucion-Barbier Session #55 - Randomization Room 239Claudia Torres Session #54 - Personalized PE Room 271Jason Schafer Session #52 - Increasing Student Choice & Independence With Student Supports For Success Room 265Marion Baughman Session #43 - Your Librarian and You! How the campus librarian is the campus superhero! Room 246Stephanie Galvan Russell • Courtney Ewing Session #35 - Creative Learning Initiative Principal's Institute Room 162John Green-Otero Session #185 - Personalization and Culturally Responsive Teaching Room 168Vera Dejesus • Shawn Rubin Session #60 - Behavior in SPED: Functions of Behavior Room 269Nathan Pullen • Haley Wisdom Session #58 - Behavior in SPED: Advanced Reinforcement Systems Room 155Nathan Pullen • Haley Wisdom Session #31 - Gender Inclusivity 101: How to Support Our Trans Students Room 148Sarah Roye Session #33 - Speak Up: How to Respond to Everyday Prejudice, Bias, and Stereotypes Room 153Sara Freund Session #44 - Playposit Will Change How You Use Video With Students! Room 249Howard Martin Session #59 - Behavior in SPED: Eligibilities Room 160Leah Waheed Session #62 - Using BLEND in the K-12 Fine Arts Classroom Room 172Meghan Buchanan Session #34 - Literacy for Life Skills Students Room 156Kris Patterson Session #38 - Personalized Pedagogy: Recentering the Craft of Teaching to Echo Student Voice Room 169Emily Smith-Buster • Lucy Figueroa • Jessica Kamphaus Session #47 - AISD Digital Resources Room 256Stella Bromley • Christina Nelson Session #48 - PBS LearningMedia - Opening the PBS Vault for Classroom and Independent Use Room 262Benjamin P Kramer • Toni Bayerl Session #46 - Power Up Your PE Lesson Room 260Lauren Mikulencak Session #36 - Outdoor Learning for Secondary Teachers Room 166Anne Muller Session #37 - Structured Independent Reading = Fun and Love Room 167Sara Brennan Session #41 - Using BLEND with Personalized Learning in ELL Classrooms Room 243Shary Shimray Session #79 - Differentiation in High School Science using the Individual Rotation Model Room 245Helen Wilson Session #32 - Navigating Middle School: Strengthening Executive Functioning Skills Room 151Melissa Gutierrez • Elizabeth Severance • Sarah Stone

3:00pm

3:05pm

 
Wednesday, August 7
 

7:45am

8:30am

Session #152 - Stages of Adaptation in Newcomer Immigrant Students Room 272Alma Contreras Session #148 - Easy Assistive Technology for Different Learners Room 245Joelle Barnes Session #150 - Designing Personalized Pathways Room 269Maria Jesus Sebastian Session #147 - Your Librarian: What *Can't* They Do? Room 169Jenny Pennington Session #153 - Let Formative Assessment Transform Your Classroom! Room 273Tamsyn Michaelis • Brianna Myers Session #149 - Tips & Tricks: Strategies for Quality PE Room 267Tracey Naumann • Jason Schafer Session #129 - PANEL: Librarians as Change Agents in Your School: Librarian of the Year Room 153Minda Anderson Session #132 - Instructional Practices in a Life Skills Classroom Room 162Megan Corondao Session #139 - Avoiding Power Struggles: Building a Collaborative, Compassionate Classroom Culture Room 249Katie O'Neil Session #156 - Behavior in SPED: Data Collection Room 156Lynne Hyman • Behavior Specialists Session #142 - DreamBox Learning: Creating a Math Culture with your Learners Room 237Allyson O'Rourke Session #143 - The 6th C: Cultural Proficiency Room 233Bavu Blakes Session #130 - Building Oracy Based on TEKS Room 155Julia Hernández • Eileen Salinas Session #140 - New TEKS for Early Childhood Room 256Gina Apostolou • Melinda Servantez Session #128 - Personalized Learning in the Elementary Classroom Room 151Alex Hassett • Kassie Massie Session #138 - Philosophical Chairs Room 246Tarrah Thompson • Melissa Gutierrez Session #141 - Beyond the Bake Sale: How Parent Engagement Can Increase Student Achievement Room 260Michelle Cavazos Session #136 - Asking Better Questions: Reflection and Creative Learning Strategies Room 172Lara Dossett • Jennifer Arffmann Session #137 - Executive Functioning: Supporting Organizational Strategies and Study Skills Room 243Leandra Trevino Session #131 - Using Equity to Guide a PBL Experience Room 160Raegan Witt-Malandruccolo Session #134 - Literature, Art and Equity: Decolonizing the School Space Room 167Ilza Garcia Session #145 - Music Across the Disciplines Room 265Stephanie Arnell Session #76 - The Best of Both: Blending PBL to Personalize Learning Room 251Laurie Beaman • Amber Rinehart • Meghan Buchanan Session #99 - Curriculum Supports and Resources for the Special Education Teacher Room 262Amy Cox Session #126 - Creating an ES Coordinated School Health Showcase Campus Room 146Michele Rusnak Session #84 - Getting Started with Seesaw- An Online Portfolio, Differentiated Activities, and Family Involvement Room 271Mary Tijerina • Stacey Shapiro Session #135 - Teaching and Learning in Racially Diverse Schools Room 168Pamela Mathai Session #144 - Helping Students Succeed with Algebra through Manipulatives Room 239Kevin Dykema Session #146 - Choose Your Own Action Civics Adventure! Room 274Megan Brandon Session #133 - Redesign for Rigor & Mastery Room 166Jack McGavick

9:20am

10:15am

Session #105 - How Can Personalized Goal Setting Strengthen Coaching Relationships? Room 146Emily Smith-Buster • Erica De Los Santos PLAYGROUND: PPfT Open Lab CafeteriaAron Kadish • Amie Ortiz • Omar Castillo • Robert Chavez • Shaun Hutchins PLAYGROUND: Rhythm as a Co-Regulatory Process in the Classroom CafeteriaBecky Murillo Session #102 - SEL + PBL = Student Agency Room 172Ana Lee Session #166 - PANEL: PBL in the Classroom Room 246Dillon Chevalier Session #167 - PANEL: Leadership Pathways: Literacy Room 256Ilza Garcia Session #168 - PANEL: Successful Student Engagement Room 265Jessica Jolliffe Session #173 - MackinVIA Room 168Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #183 - Self Care for Educators Room 268Stephanie Hawkins PLAYGROUND: PE Best Practices Meet Up CafeteriaPat Werner Session #115 - "Cloning the Teacher" In A Blended and Personalized Classroom Room 251Laura Browder • Tory Hanabury • Lana Stone • Laurie Beaman Session #120 - Behavior in SPED: Basic Classroom Set-up and Systems for Resource/Inclusion Room 239Veronica Arispe • Amy Cox Session #116 - Effective Child Study Teams (CST) and eCST Support Room 267Amanda Torres Session #103 - Idea and Movement Room 237Sloan McLain Session #175 - Pebble Go & Capstone 5 Room 271Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #119 - Behavior in SPED: Basic Classroom Set-up and Systems for PPCD Room 233Anna Cox Session #110 - Anxiety in Children: How Culture, Race, and SES Affect Anxiety Room 160Debra Austrum Session #109 - Exploration Before Explanation: Using Problem Strings to Introduce Math Concepts Room 156Ashika Ganguly Session #100 - Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality-Explore Austin Caves and more! Room 169Sara Heilman Session #117 - Behavior in SPED: Basic Classroom Set-up and Systems for SBS Room 260Haley Wisdom Session #118 - Behavior in SPED: Basic Classroom Set-up and Systems for SCORES Room 245Kelly Volding PLAYGROUND: Elementary Coordinated School Health Curriculum Playground CafeteriaPat Werner Session #104 - Building TBRI into the First Weeks of School: Practical Applications Room 249Teri Wood Session #108 - Promoting Self-Regulation: Trust Based Relational Intervention-The Nurture Group Room 155Mary Beer Session #106 - Hot Seating Room 148Theresa Wood PLAYGROUND: Math with Manipulatives and Engineering Design Exploration CafeteriaJeff Boleware Session #107 - Mindful Making & Storytime with Elementary Students Room 153Minda Anderson Session #121 - Rooted in Practice: Channeling Nature to Drive Learning Outcomes Room 269Jo Dwyer • Aimee Aubin Session #122 - Teaching Our Students To Be Culturally Proficient (LOTE/World Languages) Room 162Anne-Marie Leroy-Dalvi Session #188 - Carnegie Learning: Middle School Math Lesson in Action Room 166Sami Briceno PLAYGROUND: Anchor Charts for Language Acquisition CafeteriaCrystal Prado Session #29 - Breaks as Needed: Regulation Strategies Inside and Outside the Classroom Room 151Meagan Butler Session #171 - Digital Reading Resources Displays Room 277Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #179 - AISD Tech Systems Support Room 272Brenda Richmond

10:45am

11:30am

12:30pm

1:00pm

Session #95 - The School Counselor's Role in Mental Health and Safety for All Students Room 272Pam Martin • Twyla Williams • Meagan Butler Session #92 - Empowering Students Through Feedback Room 168Sarah Dille • Amber Rinehart Session #94 - Visual Brainstorming Room 269Jill Stockton Session #96 - Communicating Effectively: Linking the Three Modes with Culture Room 273Erin Aucion-Barbier Session #97 - A Beginner's Guide to Technology and Project-Based-Learning Room 274Danielle Lindo Session #172 - SPED for the GenEd Teacher Room 243Melanie Bryant Session #88 - Engaging Students in a Differentiated Classroom Room 256Debi Torres Session #155 - Behavior in SPED: Goal Writing & Progress Monitoring Room 249Lynne Hyman • Behavior Specialists Session #80 - The Student from The Beyond Unmasking the Fear Associated With Having a Student with VI Accommodations Room 160Kim Royal Session #85 - E-Book Dating Game Room 245Stella Bromley • Christina Nelson Session #82 - Sport Education Model in Action Room 233Pat Werner Session #90 - Successful Visual Routines for the Life Skills Classroom Room 237Charlie Campbell • Kim Gibson Session #87 - Word Problems and Student Success! Room 251Karen Sadler Session #98 - Fractions Don't Have to be Frustrating Room 239Kevin Dykema Session #78 - Giving Effective Feedback in BLEND Room 155Laura Browder Session #86 - AVID's Collaborative Study Groups in Content Classrooms Room 246Tarrah Thompson • Melissa Gutierrez Session #75 - Speak Truth To Power: Human Rights Learning in Action Room 146Karen Robinson Session #77 - Integrating Hummingbird Bit & Duo (Arts & Crafts Session) Room 153Dr. Craig Levy Session #83 - Drama as a Medium for Textual Analysis, Equity and Problem Solving Room 172Ilza Garcia Session #151 - Next Steps with Seesaw - Create, Reflect, Seesaw. Room 271Mary Tijerina • Stacey Shapiro Session #81 - Physical Activity in the Elementary Classroom Room 167Michele Rusnak Session #91 - Link Up & Make Puppets Room 265Jesse Mesa Session #114 - Peace Areas and Peace Paths for Peaceful Classrooms Room 148Aleza Sitarz Session #114 - Peace Areas and Peace Paths for Peaceful Classrooms Room 148Aleza Sitarz Session #61 - Using Technology to Transform your Instruction Room 267Kimberly Collins Session #70 - Moving Toward Mastery In BLEND/Canvas Room 166Lauren Fox • Leslie York Session #72 - Hollywood vs. Science Room 162Joy Lin Session #79 - Differentiation in High School Science using the Individual Rotation Model Room 156Helen Wilson Session #73 - Practical SEL Strategies for Increased Engagement Room 169Medina Willis

1:50pm

2:45pm

Session #102 - SEL + PBL = Student Agency Room 172Ana Lee Session #158 - Fundraising Strategies 101: Partnerships, Grants, & Crowdfunding Room 249Ryan O'Donnell • Juliana Castillo Session #159 - Building Trust, A Critical Piece to Beginning of the Year Planning Room 246Andrea Pearson • Anh Cao Session #164 - PANEL: Parent & Family Engagement Room 233Leonor Vargas Session #165 - PANEL: Leadership Pathways: Tranformative Technology Room 245Amber Rinehart • Sarah Dille • Laura Browder Session #180 - Professional Resource Library Playground Room 256Stella Bromley Session #181 - Self-Care for Teachers Room 268Megan Fischer Session #115 - "Cloning the Teacher" In A Blended and Personalized Classroom Room 251Laura Browder • Tory Hanabury • Lana Stone • Laurie Beaman Session #103 - Idea and Movement Room 237Sloan McLain Session #123 - Using YouTube To Communicate With Students and Parents Room 260Manuel Martinez • Howard Martin Session #116 - Effective Child Study Teams (CST) and eCST Support Room 267Monica Flores • Veronica Sepeda • Amanda Torres Session #110 - Anxiety in Children: How Culture, Race, and SES Affect Anxiety Room 160Debra Austrum Session #109 - Exploration Before Explanation: Using Problem Strings to Introduce Math Concepts Room 156Ashika Ganguly Session #157 - Student Mobility, Learning Locator and Recapturing Charter Students Room 239Doyle Valdez Session #107 - Mindful Making & Storytime with Elementary Students Room 153Minda Anderson Session #108 - Promoting Self-Regulation: Trust Based Relational Intervention-The Nurture Group Room 155Mary Beer Session #174 - Flexible Seating: Building Student Agency in the Classroom Room 166Megan Cristwell Session #176 - Tumblebooks K-5 Room 271Ilza Garcia • Jessica Jolliffe Session #30 - Neurosequential Model in Education MiniMap-A CST Session in Action Room 146Teri Wood Session #125 - Green School Parks Program Room 169Melody Alcazar Session #106 - Hot Seating Room 148Theresa Wood Session #124 - Cancelled - Celebrating Women's History in the Austin Community Room 171Oliver Franklin Session #113 - Using Success Criteria to Support Student Voice and Choice Room 168Lauren Cunningham Session #122 - Teaching Our Students To Be Culturally Proficient (LOTE/World Languages) Room 162Anne-Marie Leroy-Dalvi Session #182 - Cultivando Escritores/Cultivando Writers: Amplifying Youth Voices through Powerful Writing Room 269Tracey T. Flores & Cori Salmerón Session #29 - Breaks as Needed: Regulation Strategies Inside and Outside the Classroom Room 151Meagan Butler
 
Thursday, August 8
 

8:30am

9:30am

10:30am